• Home
  • /
  • Outstanding Cougars!

Outstanding Cougars!

5/20/18 – CTMS 2017-18 Soccer Champs

5/6/18 – Dallas Band Festival

Your CTMS Band went to a Festival in Dallas this weekend and competed against 12 other bands.  We received a Superior Rating for our performance. An Outstanding in class and..We won best overall performance.  Beating out some of the H S groups that attended. In fact, one of our judges was HS and he talked about how his band played one of our pieces and couldn’t stop staying “Wow!!”
Not a bad weekend for CTMS!
4/17/18 – Honors Orchestra
Honors Orchestra students have returned with amazing feedback and straight superior ratings!  1-1-1 1-1-1

4/5/18 – Men’s Choir
Straight 1’s all across the board, superior.

Regional Science Fair Entries

Adarsh Ashok – Do magnets affect Bit Rot?

Sai Yeedubilli – Corrosion’s Impact On Materials That Cars Are Made Of

Lauren Quarmby – Which public water source in central Texas has the highest chlorine level?

Big picture

Anusree Anilkumar – project title: transmitting traffic
Anusree won 2nd place in her category and she also got the Broadcom Masters award as well. We are very proud of Anusree. A big shout out to Mrs. Carner and Mrs. Crossley for assisting all of our students with their Science Fair Projects.

2/9/18 – Region Jazz Band

Congratulations to:
Joslyn Boyer – Bass
Nick Fryar – Vibraphone
Nick Del Pozzo – Tenor Sax
Riley Dickson – Tenor Sax

2/6/18 – Dance DEAL assessment
Division 1 Rating from each judge:
DEAL dance

2/2/18 – District UIL Academic Meet
Congratulations to:
Art: 3rd place, Isabella Davis
Computer Application: 5th place,Gabriella Vidal
Impromptu Speaking: 6th place,Christopher Ramshaw
Listening Skills: 1st place,Sophia Sitran, 6th place, Madison Gray Davis
Oral Reading: 2nd place, Jack Dixon, 3rd Place (7th) Danae Jones, 3rd Place (6th) Ava Herbrandson, 4th Place  Eason Shiedow
Ready Writing: 6th place, Trinity Sims
10/26/17 – District Band Results
***26 of our kids made district.and 16 will advance next weekend for Region Band try-outs

Trinity Sims-District/Advance
Sienna Loats-District/Advance
Brandee “Kat” Larson-District/Advance
McKenna Alvarado-District
Naya Gonser-District
Isabel Dodd-District/Advance
Drew Mudgett-District/Advance
Samuel Farrell-District
Quentin Harrell-District/Advance
Victoria Lopez-District
Nicholas DelPozzo-District/Advance
Riley Dickson-District/Advance
Nathan Charles-District/Advance
Baker Hickock-District/Advance
Jacob Robles-District/Advance
Nick Garcia-District/Advance
David Stein-District
PJ Gillispie-District
Siri Thompson-District/Advance
Stephen Drake-District/Advance
Marek Kania-District
Ethan Cook-District/Advance
Page Hosgood-District/Advance
Ty’lia Collier-District
Ryan McCoppin-District/Advance
Matthew Aceves-District

Give them a pat on the back if you see them.  Mr. Adams and I are super proud of all our kids and their continued push towards excellence!
10/21/17 – Region Choir Results
CTMS had the highest ratings in the district and 75% of the students auditioning made the All-Region Choir!

  • 7th Grade Treble Choir –
  • SOPRANO 1: Gracie Taylor, Tia Meyer, Kayla Tan, Jewel Pierson, Ella Algaze, Emma Ray, Lucy Shelby, Jade Carrico,
    SOPRANO 2: Avery Quinn, Sophia Sitran, Page Hosgood
    ALTO: Kylie Jones, Alex Chiu
  • 8th Grade Treble Choir –

SOPRANO 1: Isabel Dodd, Sophia Wollam
SOPRANO 2: Jackie Tran, Ella Shifmann, Bharathi Baskaran, Alyssa Tran, Sandy Tefang
ALTO: – Joslyn Boyer, Gresha Kathayat, Naya Gonser

Boys Choir

TENOR 1- Hudson McLeod, Nick Garcia, Adam Paredes
TENOR 2 – Reid Layne, Joshua Torres, Owen Krackau
BASS – Nathaniel Garcia, Ryan Kelley

10/14/17 – Region Orchestra Competition
Josiah Prescott made 3rd chair Bass in the Symphony Orchestra
Rowen Salazar made 5th chair Bass in the String Orchestra
Abby McAlpine, Kayla Tan, and Jason Bui (Bwee) made 9th, 10th, and 11th Chair Viola respectively in the String Orchestra

Domink Djajadi  (JA JA DI) made 4th chair 1st violin in the String Orchestra

Laura Choate made 13th chair 2nd violin in the Symphony

And for the first time in over 20 years, Chisholm Trail has a concertmaster. Samantha Washecka out placed all other 92 competing violinists.

Congratulations to all students who competed and represented CTMS this weekend!